Home / Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Powder for Oral Solution 5’s

Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour Powder for Oral Solution 5’s

Product Code
SA423H9

Summary

Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Lemon Flavour powder, taken as a hot lemon drink provides effective relief from aches and pains, blocked nose, fever, headaches and sore throat.

Patient Information Leaflet

Description

Most of us will suffer from a cold at some time during the autumn and winter, for some this may turn into flu.

There is no cure for the common cold, however, in addition to resting and drinking plenty of fluids over the counter medicines from the Galpharm Cold, Cough and Flu range may help to relieve your symptoms.

Galpharm Max Strength Cold  & Flu Lemon Flavour powder, taken as a hot lemon drink is used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu, including headache, aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion (blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature).

Ingredients

Each 5g sachet of yellow powder, taken as a hot lemon drink contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 1000mg, phenylephrine hydrochloride12.2mg.

Also contains: sucrose, sodium citrate, aspartame (E951) and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). 

Product Description

Galpharm Max Strength Cold  & Flu Lemon Flavour powder, taken as a hot lemon drink is used for the relief of the symptoms of colds and flu, including headache, aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion (blocked nose) and feverishness (high temperature). 

Always read the product leaflet carefully before use.

Directions for Use

Pour the contents of one sachet into a mug. Fill it with hot, but not boiling water. Stir until dissolved and drink.

Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and over:  Take one sachet every 4 to 6 hours as necessary, up to a maximum of 4 sachets in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.

Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

WARNINGS

Do not exceed the stated dose

If symptoms persist or worsen, consult your doctor. Do not take for longer than 7 days unless advised by your doctor. Consult your doctor if you are receiving prescribed medicines or if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

CONTAINS PARACETAMOL

Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.  Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose even if you feel well.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children

Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton and sachet.

Do not store above 25 degrees C. 

You may also like these Products