Home / More / Pain Relief / Galpharm Paracetamol Plus Caplets 16's

Galpharm Paracetamol Plus Caplets 16's

Product Code
7545

Summary

Galpharm Paracetamol Plus caplets provide effective pain relief.

Patient Information Leaflet


   

Description

Paracetamol is an effective pain killer that works by blocking substances, called prostaglandins, in the brain which are released in response to illness or injury.  Once prostaglandins are blocked the body becomes less aware of the pain or injury.

Caffeine is a stimulant which can help enhance the pain relieving effect of paracetamol. 

Galpharm Paracetamol Plus caplets provide effective relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat and period pains.  They are also for the symptomatic relief of sprains, strains, lumbago, fibrositis, muscular aches and pains, joint swelling and stiffness, influenza, feverishness and feverish colds.

Ingredients

Each caplet contains Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 65mg.

Product Description

Galpharm Paracetamol Plus caplets provide effective relief of mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat and period pains.  They are also for the symptomatic relief of sprains, strains, lumbago, fibrositis, muscular aches and pains, joint swelling and stiffness, influenza, feverishness and feverish colds.

Always read the product leaflet carefully before use

Directions for Use

Swallow with water

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:  Take 2 caplets up to 4 times a day, as required.

The dose should not be taken more frequently than every 4 hours and not more than 4 doses (8 caplets) in any 24 hour period. 

Do not give to children under 12 years of age.

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.

WARNINGS

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children

Do not use the caplets after the date shown on the pack.

Always read the product leaflet carefully before use.

You may also like these Products