Home / More / Children's Medicine / Galpharm Junior Ibuprofen Suspension 100mg/5ml 100ml

Galpharm Junior Ibuprofen Suspension 100mg/5ml 100ml

Product Code
SA449H9

Summary

Galpharm Junior Ibuprofen Suspension 100mg/5ml is for the effective relief of pain and fever in children from 3 months.

Patient Information Leaflet


Description

Galpharm Junior Ibuprofen Suspension 100mg/5ml is for the reduction of fever (including post immunisation fever) and for the relief of mild to moderate pain such as headache, sore throat, teething pain and toothache, cold and flu symptoms and minor aches and sprains.

Always read the product leaflet carefully before use.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:

Each 5ml contains Ibuprofen 100mg as the active ingredient.

Also contains sodium methylparahydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propylparahydroxybenzoate (E217).

Product Description

Galpharm Junior Ibuprofen Suspension 100mg/5ml is for the reduction of fever (including post immunisation fever) and for the relief of mild to moderate pain such as headache, sore throat, teething pain and toothache, cold and flu symptoms and minor aches and sprains. 

Directions for Use

Dosage:

ALWAYS READ THE PRODUCT LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE USE.

For oral use only.

SHAKE WELL BEFORE EACH USE

A spoon is provided to measure doses of 2.5ml or 5ml as required. Do not give to a child weighing less than 5kg.

 Children over 7 years: Two 5ml spoonfuls to be given 3 times a day.
 Children 4 to 7 years: One 5ml spoonful plus one 2.5ml spoonful (7.5ml) to be given 3 times a day. 
 Children 1 to 4 years: One 5ml spoonful to be given 3 times a day
 Infants 6 months to 1 year: One 2.5ml spoonful to be given 3-4 times a day.
 If your childs symptoms persist for more than 3 days, or if new symptoms occur, talk to your doctor.
 Babies 3 to 6 months: One 2.5ml spoonful to be given 3 times a day.
 Do not give to babies aged 3 to 6 months for more than 24 hours.

Doses should usually be given every 6-8 hours, preferably with or after food.

Do not give more often than every 4 hours.

Do not exceed 4 doses in any 24 hour period.

Do not give to children under 3 months except for post-immunisation fever: One 2.5ml spoonful may be given followed by one further 2.5ml spoonful 6 hours later if necessary. No more than 2 doses should be given in 24 hours. If fever is not reduced, talk to your doctor.

For short term use only.

DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE 

WARNINGS

Do not give this product if your child:

  • Has or has had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding of the stomach.
  • Is allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin, or other related painkillers.
  • Is taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg.

Talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before giving this product if your child:

  • Has or has had asthma, allergies, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, a stroke, heart, liver, kidney, stomach or bowel problems.
  • Is taking any regular medication – see product leaflet.

If you are an adult:

  • If you are pregnant do not take this product and ask your doctor for advice.
  • Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you are elderly or if you are a smoker.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children

Do not store above 25 degrees C.

Store in the original container.

You may also like these Products