Home / More / Children's Medicine / Galpamol for Children Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension

Product Code
7566

Summary

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension is for the relief of pain and fever in young children. 

Patient Information Leaflet


 

Description

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension is for the relief of mild to moderate pain, including teething pain and reducing fever.

Ingredients

Active Ingredient:

Each 5ml contains Paracetamol 120mg.

Other Ingredients:

Hydrogenated glucose syrup containing sorbitol (E420) and maltitol (E965), sodium methylparaben (E219), sodium propylparaben (E217).

Product Description

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol 120mg/5ml Oral Suspension is for the relief of mild to moderate pain, including teething pain and reducing fever.

ALWAYS READ THE PRODUCT LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE USE

Directions for Use

For oral use only. Check that the seal is not broken before first use. Shake the bottle thoroughly for at least 10 seconds before use. Never give more medicine than shown in the table. Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. Do not overfill the spoon. 

 Childs Age  How Much  How Often
 3 - 6 months  One 2.5ml spoonful (small end)

 

 4 times (in 24 hours)

 6 - 24 months

 

 One 5ml spoonful (large end)

 4 times (in 24 hours)
 2 – 4 years  One 5ml spoonful (large end) and one 2.5ml spoonful (small end).  4 times (in 24 hours)
 4 – 8 years  Two 5 ml spoonfuls (large end)  4 times (in 24 hours)
 8 – 10 years  Three 5ml spoonfuls (large end)  4 times (in 24 hours)
 10 – 12 years  Four 5ml spoonfuls (large end)  4 times (in 24 hours)
  • Do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period.
  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • Do not give this medicine to your child for more than 3 days without speaking to your doctor or pharmacist.
Age  Dose
 For post-vaccination fever for babies aged between 2 – 3 months.  One 2.5ml spoonful (small end). If necessary, after 4 – 6 hours give a second 2.5ml dose.
  • Do not give to babies less than 2 months of age.
  • Do not give more than 2 doses.
  • Leave at least 4 hours between doses.
  • If further doses are needed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not give more medicine than the label tells you to. If your child does not get better, talk to your doctor.

WARNINGS

If your child is currently taking any other medicine consult your doctor or pharmacist before giving this product.

 Do not give anything else containing paracetamol while giving this medicine.  Talk to a doctor at once if your child takes too much of this medicine, even if they seem well. 

Keep out of the sight and reach of children

Keep tightly closed.

Store at or below 25 degrees C.

Do not refrigerate.

Protect from light.

You may also like these Products